August 11 (Monday)
08:30-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:00 Opening Ceremony
Chairman: H. S. Lue (Tsing-Hua University)
09:00-09:50 Ben Chow (University of Minnesota)
Hamilton's Work on the Harnack Inequality forthe Ricci Flow
10:10-11:00 K. S. Chou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
The Curve Shortening Problem for Complete Curves
11:20-12:10 Jon Wolfson (Michigan State University )
Minimal Lagrangian Diffeomorphisms and the Monge-Ampere Equation
Chairman: H. C. Li (Tsing-Hua University)
14:00-14:50 S. S. Lin (Chiao-Tung University)
Cellular Neural Networks: Patterns and Waves
15:10-16:00 C. L. Chai (University of Pennsylvania)
Linear Subvarieties in the Moduli Space and Hecke Orbits(I)
16:20-17:10 J. Yu (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
On Frobenius Eigenvalues for Drinfeld Modules
August 12 (Tuesday)
Chairman: S. J. Kao (Tsing-Hua University)
09:00-09:50 S. N. Chow (Georgia Institute of Technology)
TBA
10:10-11:00 Jon Wolfson (Michigan State University)
Minimizing Volume among Lagrangian Submanifolds
11:20-12:10 M. C. Shaw (University of Notre Dame)
TBA
Chairman: H. L. Lai (Tsing-Hua University)
14:00-14:50 Ben Chow (University of Minnesota)
Geometric Interpretation of Harnack Inequalities for theRicci Flow
15:10-16:00 K. S. Chou(The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Group Invariant Solutions for the Generalized CurveShortening Problem
16:20-17:10 G. Q. Chen (Northwestern University)
Compactness Methods, Entropy Analysis, and Conservation Laws
August 13 (Wednesday)
Chairman: F. C. Liu (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
10:30-11:20 Ben Chow (University of Minnesota)
The Linear Harnack Inequality for the Ricci Flow
11:30-12:20 Jon Wolfson (Michigan State Uiversity)
TBA
Chairman: Y. I. Lee (Taiwan University)
14:00-14:50 C. L. Chai (University of Pennsylvania)
Linear Subvarieties in the Moduli Space and Hecke Orbits(II)
15:10-16:00 Y. J. Lee (Princeton University)
Torsion and Seiberg-Witten Invariants of 3-manifolds
16:20-17:10 S. T. Yau (Harvard University)
Mirror Conjecture
August 14 (Thursday)
Chairman: K. M. Hui (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
09:00-09:50 H. T. Yau (Courant Institute)
Relaxation of Conservation Dynamics and its Semigroup Estimate (I)
10:10-11:00 T. P. Liu (Stanford University)
Travelling Waves with Diaphontine Speeds for Discrete Conservation Laws
11:20-12:10 C. C. Chen (Taiwan University)
Multi-Bubble Solutions of the Conformal Scalar Curvature
Chairman: A. N. Wang (Taiwan University)
14:00-14:50 M. C. Shaw (University of Notre Dame)
TBA
15:10-16:00 G. Q. Chen (Northwestern University)
Euler-Poisson-Darboux Equations and Nonlinear Hyperbolic Systems
16:20-17:10 S. T. Yau (Harvard University)
Estimates on Evolution Equation
August 15 (Friday)
Chairman: C. C. Chen (Taiwan University)
09:00-09:50 H. T. Yau (Courant Institute)
Linear Subvarieties in the Moduli Space and Hecke Obits (II)
10:10-11:00 G. Q. Chen (Northwestern University)
Nonlinear Hyperbolic Equations with Relaxation
11:20-12:10 S. C. Chen (Tsing Hua University)
An Extension of H. Cartan's Theorem
Chairman: C. C. Hsieh (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
14:00-14:50 J.T. Chen (Taiwan University)
Capillary Surfaces in Wedge Domains: Behavior at the Vertex, Continuity and Discontinuity, Asymptotic Expansions
15:10-16:00 K. M. Hui (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
Some recent results on degenerate parabolic equations